Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Had mirena coil fitted, heavy period and fibroids. Coil out after wiping. Am I contraceptively covered?

Hi, I had the mirena coil fitted in february due to extreamly heavy and painful periods due to fibroids . I still continuted to bleed heavy every single day since having it fitted. I went back for the 6 week check up and the doctor told me to persivere with it. I went back about 6 weeks later again, still with constant bleeding everyday and she suggested I take 3 packs of microgynon back to back so that my body can get used to the coil. The first two packs, I had less bleeding but was still bleeding every single day. By the 3rd pack, I was back to bleeding heavy every day again, to the point where I was bleeding through the biggest tampons (sometimes 2 in at a time), I come through my underware and clothes, I m 28 years of age and I have to have a mattress protector on my bed, it s getting very embarrassing and it s controlled my life for over 3 years now. Yesterday morning, I went to the toilet and when I wiped I felt a scratch , I wiped again and the coil had come out and I caught it on the tissue . I went to work yesterday and had to be picked up and taken home because what happend I can only describe as a gushing incident , it s so embarrassing especially as some of my co workers are male. I felt absolutley distraught. When the doctor told me to take 3 packs of microgynon back to back, after the 3rd pack I carried on taking a 4th and 5th pack in hope that this would stop the bleeding - It didn t though. I have an appointment on Tuesday (24th Jul) to discuss what my next option is as I don t feel that the merina has worked for me but I just want to know, am I covered contraceptivelly as I have carried on taking microgynon? Not that any sex has been able to go on, I m just wondering for peace of mind. Hope you can help? Thanks Kate
Asked On : Mon, 23 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  152
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
OBGYN 's  Response
Welcome to HCM
Definetly Mirena and Microgynon is not working for you asked about contraception,
YES you are protected contraceptivelly .
As you are 28 years old only conservative surgery can be considered on view of severity of your symptoms.
Other form of medical managment can be tried before that .
Please positive ,take regular haematinics along with vitamins and protein and iron rich diet to boost up your general condition and Haemoglobin level.
Consult the gynecologist and have USG done .Send report than I can advice further.
Till than good bye.

Answered: Sat, 29 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor