Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
200 Doctors are Online

Had mirena coil fitted. Getting continuous bleeding. Will it be safe to take norethisterone tablets?

I have had a mirena coil fitted for severe periods after trying various pills, the injection and an implant, none of which worked. After having it fitted for 2 months i am still on my period which in total has been going on for 11 weeks non stop now. I was on norethisterone for a while before having it fitted 3 times a day and for a short while it did stop them. Would it be ok if i took these tablets again just for a while as i feel it is ruling my life and really could do with a break after years of this, even if it was just for a week?
Asked On : Thu, 21 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  834
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
General & Family Physician 's  Response

Welcome to HealthcareMagic forum.

Period lasting for 11 weeks and more is concerning.

At this point, it is important to see your gynecologist. A detailed clinical examination, colposcopy and ultrasound abdomen is warranted to rule out local pathologies. If all these tests are done and are normal, dysfunctional uterine bleeding needs to be considered.

As far as treating it is concerned, your gynecologist might start you on norethisterone / combined oral contraceptive pill for a month or two. The chances that this will stop the bleeding is more likely as you mentioned the bleed did stop while on it. Discuss with your gynecologist.

If oral contraceptive pill do not help, then therapeutic dilatation and curettage is entailed.

Hope this helps.

Answered: Thu, 21 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor