Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

Had mild periods. Would having sex recently have anything to do with this?

I had protected sex two times over the course of last week. My menstrual cycle is extremely irregular but I have been expecting it to come. I finally got it 2 days ago and it was very mild and it is practically already done. Though it has been a lot lighter since I stopped taking birth control , it has never been this light. Would having sex recently have anything to do with that?
Asked On : Fri, 22 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  11
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi, Thanks for using HCM.

Intercourse has nothing to do with menstrual flow.
Reduced flow could be due to contraceptive pills, and it also varies with your stress, nutrition level.
You can continue your birth control pill, need not have to worry.
Hope I answered your question. Consult your doctor for further examination and management.
Feel free to ask me if you have any further queries.
Wish you good health. Take care.

Dr. Vidya
Answered: Fri, 26 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor