Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

Had mental uneasiness. Took serlift, lonazep. Now recurrence of symptoms. Take same medicines? Low dosage? Suggest

Dear Sir,before 5 years back i have some mental uneasy problem.As per doctors prescription serlift 100mg with
lonazep .5 mg daily take since 2 years after that gradually i leave that medicine.Now i am feeling like before 5 years symptoms.suggest me can i repeat that medicine.if repeat can i start with lower mg.
i await your suggestion
thank you
Asked On : Tue, 23 Apr 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  38
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Psychiatrist 's  Response
thanks for using health care magic.
I have gone through your available history.
You should not stop or reduce the dose of drugs on your own without consulting psychiatrist.
In many psychiatric illness, long term use of drugs is many times needed.
so you should consult psychiatrist before re-starting ant medicines. as you were better with sertraline, Doctor may restart the same drug again.
Meanwhile you cans tart doing stress management and relaxation techniques like yoga, meditation and breathing exercise.

Answered: Tue, 23 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
Psychologist Dr. K. V. Anand's  Response
Dec 2015
Thanks that you came to HCM
Now let us make things clear.
Time and again it has been proved that medicines alone cannot cure mental conditions.
You need to have change in life style, positive thinking, prayer and meditation.
Also you need to understand life situations and learn to think clear and positive.
Meditation and yoga can streamline body metabolism and thinking process.
Psychotherapy can help you in changing life style.
Consult a psychologist immediately.
Wish you speedy recovery.
Answered: Fri, 3 May 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor