Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

Had menopause, pelvic ultrsound showed atrophy in uterus, ovary. Should i get both removed?

I am 54 years old. I started bleeding on and off since Oct 2012. I had menopause some 4 yrs back. on 12/3/13 a D&C was done and a biospy taken. It showed hyperplasia of uterus and mentioned that there is endometrial polyp (which was removed). The report mentioned that it is chronic active cervicitis with focal koilocytosis. Both the gyaenocologists i referred suggested hystertectomy as my mother had breast cancer. The recent pelvic ultrsound showed atrophy in uterus and ovary. should i get the uterus and ovaries removed/
Asked On : Mon, 18 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  166
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Critical Care Specialist 's  Response
Post menupausal bleeding should be taken seriously.Snce the cause of bleeding has been established as chronic active cervicitis with focal koilocytosis .Endometrium of uterus also shows hyperlasia.I think both gynaecologists are right in planning hysterectomy for your aymptoms and you should go for it.
Hope this answers your question.
Answered: Mon, 18 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor