Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
159 Doctors are Online

Had meniscus surgery for large tear. No relief post operation. MRI showed bone arthritis. Advised for knee replacement

had meniscus surgery March 23. Large tear. No relief post-op. Doctor said take time. Had knee drained (bloody liquid) and two cort shots and four weeks PT. Asked for MRI again. Contrast MRI shows similar to first -- bone on bone, arthritus. I think the degeneration resulted in loss of stability and the men tear. I asked the surgeon how he could have missed all the degeneration. Have to have knee replaced. 47-year-old mother of three (ages 4, 8 and 10). Doctor wants me to get a lower back MRI. Spouse/PT say waste of time. Doctor says he missed all the damage because of the arthritic knee. He says if MRI comes back fine, will schedule replacement ASAP. Not sure what to
Asked On : Sat, 19 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  32
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
There are some non-operative measures that you can take for arthritis in your knee joint that you might want to try before having a knee repalcement as you are very young for this type of operation. If you are over weight, loosing weight will often help you symptoms. Physiotherapy can also help with range of motion and strenthening. An anti-inflammatory medication taken regularly such as ibuprofen may be of benefit. Lastly some patients find relief with a custom offloading knee brace. These cost around $2000 if you don't have health benefits.
Answered: Wed, 26 Mar 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor