Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
126 Doctors are Online

Had medical pill abortion, sex again, concerned about falling again. What should i do?

hi i had a medical pill abortion ,2 weeks ago but 10 days after it , my boyfriend slipped it in without condom for few seconds but didn t come and i push him off, i was still bleeding lightly/medium ,i have now pretty much stopped bleeding and going for follow up check next week was told pregancy test will show positive for up to 3 weeks ,i am concerned about falling again , please advice
Asked On : Sat, 2 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  21
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
OBGYN 's  Response
It is too early for a pregnancy to happen after an abortion. Intercourse is better avoided for at least 2 weeks after an abortion. If you do not want another pregnancy in near future, please choose a long-acting contraceptive method instead of getting aborted repeatedly. Your natural ovulation may take at least 2 weeks after an abortion to return, so there is no need to worry now. Please follow your doctor's instructions as you are due for a check up anyway. Take care.
Answered: Wed, 6 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor