Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Had medical abortion previously. Now having delayed periods, sore breasts. Pregnancy or due to abortion?

hI i had a medical abortion on aug 17 2012. i had bleeding and clotting for 1.5 week and then it was over. after that i had regular periods on sep 20 , 2012 which were little heavier but got over in 5 day which was ok. now this month my periods were due on 20th Oct but have not got them yet its been a week now. I did home pregnency test twice which became negative and i have no symptooms of pregnency except sore breasts. Please suggest if it was a incomplete abortion or i m pregnent.
Asked On : Thu, 1 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  42
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for your abortal irregularity in perids is common.if your pregnancy test is negative you can take t.primoult -N 5MG BD for three should get your perids within 1 week,if u dont get periods after this you have to do repeat pregnancy test after one week.
Answered: Wed, 7 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor