Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
144 Doctors are Online

Had medical abortion at 10 weeks of pregnancy, removed placenta manually. Normal?

i was 10 weeks pregnant when i went to scan but the scan report said that the sac is small as 7 to 8 weeks and the heart beat had stopped and the featus was very tiny so my dr told me to go for a medical abortion and gave me mifegest 200mg 3 tab and after 24hrs again i took 2 tab of cytolog then i got the bleeding and heavy cramping for 3hrs then i passed the big lemon size sac and the pain went but the bleeding was heavy but the next night again i got severe cramping and when i went to the dr in night she said she will check the uterus and said that the placenta is still there and she removed manually since it was near the cervix .can u please answer that is it normal to remove the placenta like that?
Asked On : Fri, 16 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  138
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2013
I appreciate your query.
As per your description, what you had was an incomplete abortion.
It is very common that the major products of conception that is the fetus ( baby ) with the gestational sac ( the bag containing it ) gets expelled ( removed ) through the cervix.
However, some amount of retained products of conception ( the membranes, placenta or the surrounding tissue that supports the baby ) must have stayed within the uterine cavity.
However, if the cervix is open ( the os - mouth of the cervix ) is open, then it is easily possible to remove the products through that.
As has mostly happened in your case, you recently took the pills, so the cervix was open, and the doctor must have removed the remaining products of conception manually ( with an instrument ) through the cervix.
If some days had passed, and the os of the cervix closes down, you would require a D and C ( dilatation and curettage ). That is , under anesthesia, the cervix would be dilated and the remaining products removed.
Hence, you are lucky that manual removal was possible in your case.
However, do visit your doctor for a check up after two weeks to confirm that the process is now entirely complete.
Hope this was helpful.
Answered: Thu, 29 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor