Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
146 Doctors are Online

Had mastitis then progresses to a pus. Took clindamycin oral. Have an ulcer now from the peeled off skin and minimal pus. What should i do next?

I had mastitis 2weeks ago, then progresses to a pus, took anyibiotics clindamycin oral, doc said will do incision n drainage if surrounding gets soft meaning pus will go out easily, after 2 days a sac of pus formed under my nipple area, then pus was oozing from my breast, did not went back yet to the doctor, i have an ulcer now from the peeled off skin and minimal pus, i am contuing antibiotics but i want to know if what topical antibiotic could i put on my ulcer, and if i should shift or continue my antibiotic that im on my 6 day, thank you for ur help badly needed!!!!
Asked On : Wed, 27 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  31
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Oncologist, Surgical 's  Response
Dear Ma'am,

Sorry to hear about your problem. You should continue clindamycin for 7 days and you can use Mupirocin ointment to apply on the ulcer. If the ulcer does not heal in a few days, you should visit a breast surgeon and get it evaluated. The surgeon might order a biopsy if it is not healing.

Hoping for the best.
Answered: Wed, 8 May 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor