Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
153 Doctors are Online

Had marsupialization of the bartholi cyst. When can I resume the sexual activity?

Hi, Ive just had a marsupialization procedure done on my bartholin cyst 2 weeks ago. I would like to know 1) how long it will be before the stitches dissolve, 2) when can I resume sexual activity? I still feel some swelling around the area where the cyst used to be and I m concern that the cyst may not have been completely removed. CC
Asked On : Wed, 3 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  223
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
May 2013
Thanks for the query.

Usually the sutures will dissolve in one to two weeks.
You can resume sexual activity 3 to 4 weeks after the procedure.
Swelling can be due to the fibrosis because of previous infection.
It will take some time to decrease.
If you are not having any pain, pus formation etc. no need to worry.
If the problems persist consult gynecologist once.
For more details you can ask me through:
Take care.

Answered: Mon, 8 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor