Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Had marina coil fitted, stomach pains, vagina itchy, had sex. What are the chances?

I am 20 years of age and female. I have had a boyfriend for the last 8 months but before we got serious I had a one night stand and didn't use a condom. I have recently had the marina coil fitted (5 months ago) and in the last month or so I have been getting pains in my stomach which come and go, slight discharge which is sometimes white or yellow and sometimes my vagina gets itchy. I am freaking out completely because I know my boyfriend has not cheated on me so could I have caught this months ago and the symptoms are only just showing now?

Asked On : Mon, 15 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  15
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Treatment/Therapy
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi and thank you so much for this query. I a sorry to hear about the pains and discharge you are experiencing. I am also very happy to know you are taking active measures to prevent any pregnancies at this time.

Having unprotected sex is a risk factor for STDs. Some of the stay for a while without symptoms and only become symptomatic later on. THis might be the case with you. Also, the fact that you have a coil inserted increases the chances of a Pelvic infection. Any pains or discharge in a woman with a coil warrants a thorough investigation because it could be related to this coil.
It is difficult to tell in your case whether this is caused by a longtime silent infection or the coil you recently got. You will need a complete clinical evaluation and testing to tell what the exact cause is. Also, bear in mind that not all genital infections in a female are caused caused by a sexually transmitted germ. others like gardnerella vaginalis are not transmitted sexually. so please, meet with you OBGYN and get this sorted out.

Please, remember that the coil only prevents against pregnancy and not an infection. You should always consider using a protection to be on a safer side.

I hope i have answered your query fully. Please, feel free to return and request for more information if you so desire. I wish you all the best as you get this problem addressed and your health restored. Thank you for using our services.
Dr. Ditah, MD.
Answered: Mon, 1 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor