Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

Had lung and uterus tuberculosis in the past. Can it be detected through MRI now? How can the patches in lungs be removed?

Hello doctor, i was diagonosed with lungs tuberculosis 12 years back in the year 2000. I took medicines for 9 months and was cured. However, 12 years later in 2012 i was again attacked by TB in uterus and was on medication for 9 months. the medicine i ate was AKT-4 and Zincovit.Now my husband has got a job abroad and we will be undergoing a medical check up to be a resident. I want to ask that can mr tb be detected now, or they can find out that i was infected with this disease sometime back. Is their also a way by which the the white patches in lungs after TB can be removed?
Asked On : Sun, 19 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  82
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Pulmonologist 's  Response
Normally tb heals completely with treatment. Some times, even after healing, scar tissue may be left behind which is called fibrosis. In the lungs, it may be visible on x ray, ct scan and mri. If you have been declared cured of uterus tb, you need`nt worry. The patches in the lung may disappear over a period of time and they cannot be removed by any other method.
Answered: Sun, 19 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor