Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
128 Doctors are Online

Had lumps at the side of the head after accident. Having headaches. Now, pregnant. Headaches due to pregnancy or accident?

I fell and hit my head on the sidewalk in late July. I had 2 huge lumps on one side of my head. I called an ambulance and they told me to just put an ige pack on the lumps and I should be fine. The lumps eventually went awa. Noe since last month I have been having pain where the lumps were and I can still feel a small lump there. I am also 4 months pregnant so I don t know if the headaches are coming from the lumps that were there or my pregnancy.
Asked On : Mon, 12 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  21
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Hi there,

Thanks for your query.

Firstly, headaches due to a blunt bony injury, often take a long time to go away. Lumps- caused due to injury- may have been due to bleeding in the soft tissues of the scalp.

Further, a hair-fracture of the skull cannot be ruled out as the cause of persistent episodes of headaches at injury sites.

I would therefore recommend that you undergo a CT/MRI of the skull to confirm that there is no serious bony injury/hair-fracture.

On the other hand, Migraines are quite common in pregnancy. Migraine headaches most frequently occur on the sides of the head. Presence of presenting symptoms of migraine, such as, lasting for hours, presence of nausea/vomiting, intolerance to light- would confirm pregnancy induced migraines.

Consult your doctor and apprise him of my opinion. I am certain that he agree with me, order CT/MRI (taking due precautions in view of pregnancy), and- based on the reports- will prescribe suitable treatment as advised.


Fond regards and have a nice day

Dr. Rakesh Karanwal
Answered: Sat, 23 Nov 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer


Related questions you may be interested in


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor