Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Had lumpectomy, lymph-nodes taken out, had cancer. Crawling sensation on face. Why?

Hi I was wondering about my neck and side of my face. I get a crawling or starburst feeling once in awhile. On my left side same side I had a lumpectomy. Could it be from the radiation in which I had almost a year ago? Or is it something else I should be concerned with? Oh and I had 17 lymph nodes taken out and 5 had cancer on the same side.
Asked On : Sat, 20 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  20
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Oncologist, Radiation 's  Response
Radiation has been given at the chest wall and supraclavicular area. The symptoms you have mentioned are unlikely to be related to radiation. Anyway, clinical evaluation to be made. You should be cautious about any arm swelling in the same side. These symptom has no relation with cancer so nothing to be worried about. Follow your oncologist's direction.
Answered: Tue, 28 May 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor