Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
125 Doctors are Online

Had lump on vagina. No pain or itching. Could it be Genital Wart?

Hi, during foreplay before intercourse with my girlfriend I discovered a tiny lump on the inner side of her vaginal lip. Right then and there i did not think of it as anything, thought it might just be a zit or something. Ive had it myself and checked with doctor as nothing unordinary. Later on i thought that it might be a genital wart . So i asked her today, 4 days after if she could check herself to see if it was still there. She had not noticed anything, and did not find anything checking herself. She checked herself carefully. She has not had any symptoms, itching or pain. The only pain experienced was due to several intercourse in short time(2-3 in a couple of hours). Is it possible that this was a genital wart? and could it disappear on its own in only 4 days?
Asked On : Thu, 21 Feb 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  95
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General & Family Physician 's  Response

Welcome to HCM,

Lump in the vagina can be due to genital herpes, bartholin's cyst, infection ( HPV), genital warts, poor hygiene resulting in clogged sebacious glands, etc.

She should be clinically examined and diagnosed. She needs to go through blood tests ( to rule out STD ), vaginal swab tests, pap smear examination and biopsy depending upon the findings detected.

Genital wart infection show their manifestations in 2-3 months, avoid unprotected sex and multiple partners. Get her treated well as it may lead to life threatening complications later in life.

The treatment is removal ( though some disappear by themselves, but are infective and harmful for health ) by electro-cautery, laser treatment or excision by surgery.

Do not make your own conclusions. Let a doctor examine her, take care.
Answered: Thu, 21 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer

Critical Care Specialist Dr. Sadiq Mughal's  Response
Hi thanks for your question.
Genital wart will not disappear in 4 days time.Most probaby it was a boil (infection of hair follicle) or a bartholin cyst .Bartholin glands are normally present in vagina and produce screation for vaginal lubrication.Bartholin gland produce cyst when infected or their duct get blocked.Since swelling has disappeared,so nothing to worry.
Hope this answers your question.
Answered: Thu, 21 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor