Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
184 Doctors are Online

Had lumbar puncture. Repeated lymph node biopsy. MRI showed enhacing lesion in brain. Now?

I was hospitalised for 2 months, went through a lumbar puncture , several blood tests, 2 repeated lymph node biopsy , Pleural drainage on my right lung , brain biposy because of MRI and CT scans that showed a right enhacing lesion in my brain. I have been on Pyrathenamide, Isioniazid, Rimfapicin and Pyredoxine. All these procedures and tests the doctors told me were caused by Mycrobacterium TB. First I was treated with both TB &Toxoplasmosis Medications where Toxoplasmosis was stopped after a month. I have been on treatment for one year but the Doctors are calling me back to the hospital again for admission saying the lesion in the brain has increased. How could this happen? What is the right treatment for me? How long will it take to be cured or what is wrong with my diagnosis?
Asked On : Wed, 1 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  213
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Pulmonologist 's  Response
It does happen sometimes in patients if the immunity is low or if the tuberculosis is an MDR or multidrug resistant one. What it means is that the drug you rae being ttreated with doesnt work on your disease.
How long it will be treated is difficult to say as we dont know exactly how many drugs you are resistant to and how long will it take to resolve your lesions in the brain.
The treatment can continue till 2 years
Answered: Wed, 16 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor