Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
199 Doctors are Online

Had lower back pain, frequent urination. Told kidney infection, given cipro. Now sick, sore throat, headache. Call doctor?

I went to the doctor 3 days ago because I had lower back pain and I was urinating more frequently. The doctor said i had blood in my urine and it was a kidney infection and put me on cipro. The next day I felt very sick and weak with a sore throat, headache and congestion in my chest and throat. Is this something that I need to call my doctor about? I also have ms and sometimes have trouble fighting off infections.
Asked On : Tue, 9 Apr 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  29
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi, thanks for using healthcare magic

The symptoms of sore throat, headache and congestion sounds as though you may have a viral upper respiratory tract infection.
With MS and the immunosuppressant medication that you may be using, it may be more difficult to fight off the infection. Normally the common cold can last for 5 days up to 2 weeks in some adults.

IF you find that with home treatment your symptoms are not improving or worsening and you are not comfortable treating your self , then you should seek medical attention.

Normally to treat the common cold a persons should: increase fluids, rest, use a gargle to help with the sore throat and pain medication if necessary (this would help with the throat and the headache). Nasal congestion can be treated with steam inhalation, applying a topical rub, topical and oral decongestants.You may want to speak to your doctor before using any medication.

I hope this helps
Answered: Tue, 9 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

  User's Response
The intial symptom seems like urine infection but exact diagnosis can be done with urine routine examination only however your later symptoms are of throat infection. Cipro should take care of this too but you will need to be put on decongestant and antiinflammatory too.
Answered: Tue, 9 Apr 2013


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor