Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Had lorazepam, went parasailing, experienced disorientation. What is wrong?

Went parasailing and had taken one-half of a 0.5mg tablet of lorazepam 90 minutes before. Was not nervous but shortly after returning to the boat experienced disorientation and amnesia for about 2 hours. Luckily friends realized I was having difficulty and sought medical attention. Is there any studies on the interaction of lorazepam and natural adrenalin. Doctors are looking into TIA but I wanted to research the drug/nature interaction as well.
Asked On : Tue, 15 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  40
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi the dose you had taken is small. Do you have any motion sickness too, or too much gas in your stomach gave you this feeling. Just consult your doctor for further diagnose. Take care. Bye.
Answered: Wed, 16 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor