Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
154 Doctors are Online

Had liver transplantation. Can the medication be changed?


My mother (56 years old) was diagnosed with decompensated liver cirrhosis in Sep'12. She was hospitalized for 3 weeks and then she is currently taking diuretics, lactulose medicine & low sodium diet. She has certainly improved but doctors are saying she has to undergo liver transplant as her liver is damaged and the improvement is not so good. She is in regular medical check up and the stage of liver cirrhosis is Child C - MELD 11. As liver transplant is a complicated one, my family is worried about her condition. We were looking for an alternate medicine and we have just come across this in internet (link below). It is very encouraging and give a new hope as they promise good results without any side effects. Can someone suggest me if we can go for these tablets, will it be a good idea at this stage? Please give your opinion on this.

Asked On : Thu, 18 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  50
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
I can understand your enthusiasm since you are encouraged to hear about such a medicine which can repair the damaged liver.But the fact is that there is no such FDA approved medicine which can make a damaged liver normal.
There is lot of claims of these herbal or non herbal medicines,regarding their liver healing capabilities,but there is no scientific data available suggesting that.
It is always better to abide by your doctor's instruction and you should think in terms of getting a liver transplant for your mother.lest it becomes very late.
Once the condition deteriotes,then it may be too late even for the liver transplant.
I hope it helps.
Answered: Thu, 18 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor