Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Had liver function tests. Indications are high. Is my condition serious?

After a liver function tests, several indicators are on the high side:

Globulin- 41 g/L
Gamma GT 247 U/L
Alkaline Phosphatase 211 U/L
My HDL is 1.9 and LDL Cholesterol is 3.7

I have performed ultrasound for the liver, kidney, spleen and gall bladder a month ago. The results are normal. Is my condition seriouc having regard to the above indicators?
Asked On : Sat, 27 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  74
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General Surgeon 's  Response
Apr 2013
Hi and welcome to HCM.
These are moderately elevated liver enzymes
Its elevation is common found in many disorders must most usualy is alcoholic, viral, autoimmune or toxic liver damage. The most common liver disorders is fatty liver which can be found in healthy people, but usually is resulting from elevated blood lipids, overweight and elevated blood sugar. If ultrasounds didnt find anything and viral markers are negative then you have no reason to be concerned. YOu should treat it by changing dieatary and lifestyle habbits. Do exercise, avoid alcohol,smoking, fats,fast food and carbonated drinks. Eat more fruit and vegetables, boiled meat and follow some of hepatoprotective diets. Findings usually improves on such measures. If not, then some medicines can be presribed, but I suggest to go step by step. If you dont have any symptoms then this is just slight and reversible liver damage.
Wish you good health.
Answered: Sun, 28 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor