Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

Had liver enzyme test. Multiple sclerosis. Why dark circles, rashes in brown?

Yes... I had a liver enzyme test on June 14th which indicated: ALP 179 ALT 72 AST 68 then I had another test on August 21st which indicated: ALP 174 ALT 55 AST 56 Apparently my liver enzymes have been high since last year. I have Multiple Sclerosis and have been injecting with copaxone for 15 years. Since copaxone is a man made drug I am under the impression that would not elevate liver enzymes. My MS Neuro does not think my other meds are causing any problems. Two family members (on my mother s side) died from liver cancer . My Aunt was 60 and my Grandfather was 80. This is my question: should I pursue additional testing. Symptoms: dark circles under eyes, rough brown bumby rash on upper legs, veins popping out of my hands, feeling sick to stomach during and after meals, bloated belly and a feeling of something is larger on the right upper chest area. My MS Neuro ordered a ultrasound: Impression: 1) No evidence of cholelithiasis or cholecystitis , 2) there was not pain focal to the gallbladder however pain was noted in the right ribs during exam, 3) technicially difficult exam secondary to bowel gas. A probable hepatic hemangloma and cyst noted on prior CT examinations were not visualized. Was never told about #3.
Asked On : Fri, 31 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  189
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
Neurologist 's  Response
Nov 2013
Thank you for contacting Healthcare Magic.
You have elevated liver enzymes, which has been confirmed on two occasions, but as per your description, they have been high for over a year. As you corrected suspected, copaxone (glatiramer acetate) used for treating multiple sclerosis (MS), does not lead to elevated liver enzymes. MS per se is a disease of central nervous system (affecting brain, spinal cord and optic nerves); liver is not affected in MS.
In view of a positive family history of liver cancer, you possibly should further pusue the abnormality in liver function tests. However, based on Ultrasound exam, your liver is absolutely normal and it is a great relief.
Best wishes,
Dr Sudhir Kumar MD DM (Neurology)
Senior Consultant Neurologist
Apollo Health City, Hyderabad
Answered: Fri, 31 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor