Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
188 Doctors are Online

Had lithotripsy. Had ureter stent placed. Having backpain, abdominal discomfort, lower pelvic aches. Caused by stent?

I had lithotripsy a month ago and had a ureter stent placed on the left side. I have a lot of back pain, abdominal discomfort, and lower pelvic aches. I am passing very small stones, but not a significant amount. I have not felt well since it was placed. I am scheduled for another lithotripsy on my right kidney, but will have the stent removed and will not have another one for that side for which I am grateful. Can the stent cause all of these problems?
Asked On : Tue, 5 Mar 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  115
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Radiologist 's  Response
May 2014
Thanks for writing.

In most patients with kidney stones, a metallic stent is placed to give passage to the multiple small stone fragments to pass into the urinary bladder and then out of the urinary tract. Stents used generally are double J stent with hook like curves at both the ends.

Sometimes, these ends of the stents slip downwards into the upper ureter to cause slight injury or the end in the bladder can cause bladder wall injury. Most injuries are slight but can cause severe pain to the patients.

Also the smaller stone fragments can cause pain as they pass through the ureter.

So what you think is right, stents and smaller stone fragments, both can cause pain.

Hoppe this helps.
Answered: Fri, 19 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Vidya KR's  Response
Hi, Thanks for using HCM.

Your symptoms of abdominal discomfort and pain could be due to stones, as you are passing them out. ureteric peristaltic movement resulting in pain.
need not have to worry, take lot of fluids which helps to expel stones easily.

Consult your doctor for examination and management.
Wish you good health. Take care.

Dr. Vidya
Answered: Fri, 19 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor