Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
196 Doctors are Online

Had liposuction on planks, wearing spandex. Will it affect recovery time and final result?

i had liposuction on my planks and im guessing no moe than 200ml from each side was long do i have to wait to go on a night out and have drinks with friends? also my surgeon told me in consultation i didnt need a pressure garment (which i purchased one 8 days after the surgery) but for the first 7 i wore a spandex ..will this affect my recovery time and final result?
Asked On : Thu, 18 Oct 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  143
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Cosmetic & Plastic Surgeon 's  Response
hi sarah

the compression garments after liposuction is a must to prevent swelling and loosening of skin from where the fat has been aspirated. you have to wear it for minimum of 3 month to get the good shape . the amount of fat aspirated is small , you can go outside but avoid alcohol for at 1-2 weeks

Answered: Fri, 9 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Cosmetic & Plastic Surgeon Dr. Souvik Adhikari's  Response
Wearing a pressure garment does not alter the final result of liposuction: it is given for patient comfort and to make you feel easy after surgery. It has been shown that the final result would be the same whether or not you wear a pressure garment so don't be anxious. You can go for a night out whenever you are comfortable with it but keep in mind that excess drinking might reverse the effects which you might have had with liposuction.
It is best to have a healthy diet and avoid drinking as much as possible to get a good result: the final result should be appreciated after 6 months' time.
Answered: Thu, 29 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor