Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
182 Doctors are Online

Had light, short periods. Pregnancy test negative. Feel movements, faint kicks in stomach. Pregnant?

Yes, I was 3 days late back in February and then started I had a normal heavy 5 day period, and this month (March) I was 4 days late but then started again it wasn t very heavy but wasn t very light either but it was shorter then most...I had taken about 12 home pregnancy test since February and they were all negative, even had one blood work test done a week before I was due in February..and it was negative as well.....but I feel movement in my stomach ...faint kicks...could I be pregant???
Asked On : Fri, 29 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  101
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2016


You are mostly suffering from irregular period. Reasons are hormonal imbalance, stress/anxiety, thyroid problem, weight gain / extreme loss, irregular eating habits, ovarian cyst, psychological factor etc.

You need to undergo some investigation to pin point the diagnosis like USG lower abdomen, complete hormone assay, thyroid profile, blood sugar & prolactin level etc. Consult with your gynecologist for proper guidance. You may need to take hormonal medication to regularize period with other supportive therapy.

Avoid stress/ tension, take healthy diet with Vitamin & iron supplements, control body wt by regular physical exercise and take sound sleep.

Be well and take care.
Answered: Tue, 21 Oct 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor