Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
175 Doctors are Online

Had laser surgery of adenoids, took heavy dose of antibiotics before surgery, grey hair. Side effect of treatment?

ok... i think it starts before probably 6 - 7 years...before 10 years i passed from a laser surgery of my adenoids , but before surgery i took a very heavy dose of antibiotics for about 6 to 7 months to get out of that problem but unfortunately i can t. But i think that my grey hair in this age is a side effect of that treatment. Is it possile or not? Lead me towards right direction.
Asked On : Mon, 20 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  23
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi welcome to HCMForum, as you are thinking the grey hair have no relation to the use of drugs directly. of course we cant deney the possibility of secondary effect.
The main cause of grey hair in young age is heriditory, other causes being mal nutrition anaemia severe dandruf etc. I advise you to consult a dermatologist for diagnosis and treatment. you may need to have long term therapy
Besides i advise you to follow some diet recomendations as take more of green leafy vegetables pulses sprouts fruits juices milk egg meat and sea foods. thanks for calling.
Answered: Wed, 22 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor