Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Had laser robotic surgery for sleep apnea. Tonsils, palate and adenoids removed. Scar tissue removal scheduled. Any other treatment rather than surgery?

My husband had laser robotic surgery for sleep apnea in April 2012, at 45 years old for severe sleep apnea. He had palate , tongue shaving, tonsils, adnois and tissue removal. The scar tissue keeps reoccuring. He may be due for the 3rd surgery to remove scar tissue. Is there any solution other than surgery to cure problem.
Asked On : Thu, 17 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  23
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
ENT Specialist 's  Response
Aug 2013
Hello and welcome to HCM,

I do understand your concern about the surgery not giving you a permanent cure. The scar tissue in these cases is notorious in coming back and your symptoms will not get better.

What you need to understand is that any surgery for the treatment of sleep apnea is effective only up to a certain extent and it is usually in the range of sixty to seventy percent symptom relief.

The only two most effective treatment of sleep apnea first is weight reduction and second is the CPAP machine use.

If the scar tissue is bothering you a lot only then you need to get them removed by another surgery but that will not be the definitive treatment which is what i explained earlier

take care and get well soon

Dr Sriram nathan
Answered: Fri, 13 Sep 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor