Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
125 Doctors are Online

Had laproscopic uterus removal without ovaries, gaining huge weight. How to lose weight ?

i had laproscopic uterus removal without ovaries in august due to pre cancerous investigation in fortis , shalimar bagh. now i am gaining weight tremendously 3 kg per month. i am not over eating and doing all my household works except climbing stairs . please advise me how to loose weight and when to start using stairs?
Asked On : Sun, 7 Oct 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  44
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Hello,
Your hormonal activity will be the same as when you had the uterus except that you do not have bleeding during cycles. Unless you reach the menopausal age, you cannot expect postmenopausal weight gain. The other most likely reason for your recent weight gain would be the rest you are probably taking owing to surgery and the increased intake of nutritious food postoperatively. You can resume normal activities after six weeks. Try to eat fat free food with lot of fresh vegetables and fruits and do not start vigorous exercise right now. Take further advice from your doctor. Take care.
Answered: Sun, 7 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
Hi,

Thanks for approaching.
When it comes to weight gain after a hysterectomy, the usual culprits are hormonal imbalances and lack of exercise.A partial hysterectomy, when the ovaries are left and the uterus is removed, presents a different scenario for weight gain than a full hysterectomy does. Weight gain with a partial hysterectomy may be the result of restricted blood flow to the pelvic area after the removal of the uterus. Less blood translates into a drop in hormone production, which in turn affects the way your body burns fat and uses calories. The other reason for weight gain with a partial hysterectomy is the recovery period after the surgery. You will be told to lay low for a month to two months, restricting your physical activity which causes your metabolism to slow down. But now ,its been more than 2.5 mnths.You can go for a normal walk regular for half an hr twice a day to boost your metabolism. A healthy diet, high in fiber and nutrients and low in fat and sugars is also important to maintaining healthy weight. Water - the wonder drink - is essential for the cells in the body to function, recover, and maintain a healthy metabolism.Try to have light dinners,before 8.30.You can consult a nutritionist who can plan your diet according to your medical history ,routine and bodytype. You will be able to shed this weight quickly as this seems to be your recent gain.

Take care,
Dr. Tanju Khurana
weight management consultant
Answered: Sun, 21 Oct 2012
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
©2014 Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.