Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
159 Doctors are Online

Had laprascopy which removed follicular cyst. Why is it growing back?

I had a laprascopy on the 5th august which they removed a follicular cyst .. On friday 10th august my stomach was swelled and i felt a pea sized lump above my belly button.. During the past few days this lump has got bigger meaures 3-4cm now.. It is tender to touch and is causing me pain and discomfort.. I cnt lie on my right side at night time as it feels all tightening.. Iv seen my gp today who was abit confused as to what it could be so have been given antibiotics .. But have been told if the lump gets bigger to go straight back! My question is what is the lump that is notoceable and painful..
Asked On : Fri, 17 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  14
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response

There are many causes of lower abdominal lumps.It is difficult to predict exactly what it is based on symptoms.

Definitive way to know the cause is to get sonography done.Antibiotics is not an ideal treatment for a lump unless it is abscess. So I think you should go ahead with sonography sooner.

Answered: Fri, 17 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor