Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Had laparoscopy for cysts, endometriosis. Having heavy bleeding since 2 weeks. Ultrasound shows many follicles on ovaries. Solution?

Ive recently had to have a laparoscopy done due to cysts and endometriosis .The surgery went well and wasnt having problems at all, until a few days ago i rushed myself to the nearest hosp because not only was i bleeding 2 weeks before my regular period date i was pushing through 1 super plus tampon an hour. I get there they run there test and do ultra sounds to find out that my cyts havent come back but both ovaries each have dozens and dozens of these follicles on them. Can this please be explained? My endo is bad and only getting worse and if there is anyway to bypass getting the partial done i like to do so knowing all the pros and cons. Im 22 years old, have 2 beautiful babies but im not ready to give up my lady parts just yet. Please help.
Asked On : Thu, 24 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  13
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Your heavy bleeding might be withdrawal bleeding thats sometimes seen afyer any surgery on ovaries.....multiple cysts and follicles in ovary indicate you have polycystic ovarian disease...was ovarian drillling done at time of your laproscopy? ?You can opt injection luprodex for 6 months and see if that helps in your endometriosis pain...that will help you avoid r too young for hysterectomy. ..try hormonsl measures first...mirena iud is also another option
Answered: Fri, 6 Dec 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor