Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

Had laparoscopic surgery for ovary and appendix. Pain in the left side. Doing Lamars breathing. Is this related to the surgery?

I had surgery about two weeks ago it was keyhole laperscopy. I had my right ovary and tube plus appendix. I managed to get back on my feet after a week, but last night and today I have been experiencing left hand side pains.. the pain is excruiating and I have to do lamars breathing and take tramadol to ease the pain.. I just wondered if this was normal or do i need to see my doctor or surgeon about this just in case it is something else?
Asked On : Mon, 4 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  22
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General Surgeon 's  Response
Pain can be due to left ovary problem or Urinary tract infection.
Get an Ultrasound abdomen to confirm the diagnosis.
Till then take Antibiotic like Levofloxacin and Antispasmodic like Dicyclomine along with Rabeprazole.
If you come back with ultrasound report,i will clarify further
Wish you good health
Answered: Mon, 4 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor