Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
183 Doctors are Online

Had laparoscopic gall bladder removal surgery. Upper arms warm, red. Matter of concern?

I had laproscopic gallbladder removal surgery yesterday. I ve noticed, today, that both of my upper arms are warm and red. I haven t been rubbing them but the temperature difference is pretty significant. They are not tender to touch, no pain at all, but they are warmer than the rest of my body and quite red. Should I be concerned?
Asked On : Sat, 22 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  41
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General Surgeon 's  Response
Apr 2013
Dear madam, usually after laparoscopical surgeries th increased level of air in abdomen can cause shoulder pain, especially the left one because of irritated phrenic nerve. But skin redness and warmness aren tusualy sign of it. It can be caused by skin infection or allergy or by joint inflammation. So you should do inflammatory markers and shoulder RTG if you are worried about it.

Wish you good health, Dr. Romich
Answered: Sat, 22 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor