Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
146 Doctors are Online

Had knee surgery previously. X-ray shows bone spurs. Grinding, clicking sounds in knee. What could it be?

I had knee surgery five years ago to remove a bucket handle tear. I never gotten a follow up done. Three years ago i had an x-ray on the same knee it revealed that i was developing bone spurs. The problems with my knee are grinding and clicking sounds; loss of range of motionhave a lump that shows on the side where i tore the cartilage when i extend the leg. I can still play sports though. Ant insight about what it can be is most appreciated thanks.
Asked On : Sat, 30 Mar 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  19
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thank for choosing HCM, your kne surgery and the spur development are not related each others, some how the bony spur is common, if it is asymptomatic then no need to do any thing, but if it is causing some problem then one must see the orthopedic surgeon, if you have not done the MRI then it is suggested, knee is very vulnerable joint, to the injury, just take care of it, have a good day.
Answered: Mon, 15 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful
Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement Dr. K. Naga Ravi Prasad's  Response
Jul 2013
Hi, thanks for writing to HCM.

Generally, degenerative changes follow after excision of a meniscal tear during prolonged course of time. All the findings in the description suggests DEGENERATIVE JOINT DISEASE.

The swelling that is seen at the side of torn cartilage could be a MENISCAL CYST. The development of the cyst is also a part of the degenerative process.

You should be little careful while playing impact sports.

Hope this information is helpful. Good day
Answered: Mon, 15 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor