Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
128 Doctors are Online

Had knee arthroscopy. Taking oxycontin, panamex. Can I take valiums? Suggest

Am currentlyvtaking oxycontin twice a day 10mg for pain relieve after knee arthroscopy with complications of internal bleed and swelling due to xarelto. On day 12 now and although swelling may have subsided a little leg has compression bandage should be coming off tomorrow. It is very uncomfortable to sleep still and wondered if I could take a couple of valiums to help. I have not slept much at all. Also taking panamex every 4hours for top up on pain relief as have run out of panadeine top up.
Asked On : Wed, 24 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  54
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Hello ,

Thanks for writing to us

Thats better that you will be getting relief from compression bandage.
Important thing after arthroscopy is knee exercises, continue your protocol under trained physiotherapist.
I will advise for close chain exercises if your ACL is repaired.
You can take valium for few days.

for further query contact my profile directly.

Take care
Answered: Sat, 22 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor