Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
169 Doctors are Online

Had kissed HIV infected girl on lips. Have fever and hard lymph nodes. HIV chances?

Hello, About 3 weeks ago I kissed a girl on the lips only to find out after that she was HIV positive. In the last week I have had a slight fever ranging between 99.0 - 99.6 and lymph glands in neck feel somewhat hard. I should also mention that I had chapped lips at the time. What are the chances of getting infected with HIV in this instance and when would you advise that I get tested and what type of test?
Asked On : Thu, 21 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  89
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response

It seems like a you have "INFECTIOUS MONONUCLEOSIS" which is an infection which spread by kissing, and also known as "kissing diseases" the causative agent is "Epstein–Barr virus (EBV)" and the HIV infected person has higher chances to have that virus in them,

THEIR are chances that HIV can be passed by kissing as the body fluids have good load of virus in them and saliva is one of the body fluid

BUT the symptoms of the hard lymph and swollen lymph node in a short time is not because of the HIV, as a matter of fact it take at least 2 years for HIV to be enough viral load in your body then and then it can start causing any symptoms, but the EBV can cause symptoms in a short while.

So 90% symptoms are from the EBV/kissing disease, and its a curable disease.

Consult physician and talk about it to him/her.

Here is what they mostly will do
1)Physical examination
2) will do ELLISA TEST for HIV
3) will do monospot test for EBV
4) IF monospot is positive will prescribe the antiviral to treat it and it is a curable disease.

Hope it helps.

Answered: Thu, 21 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor