Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
157 Doctors are Online

Had keyhole oopherectomy, no bowel movements, have frequent pellets or large stools difficult pass, stomach pain. Help?

I had keyhole oopherectomy five weeks ago and had no bowel movements for the first week after surgery since then am not having frequent bowel movrments either pellets or large stools diffcult to pass and have terrible abdominal pain and trapped wind which is so bad cant sleep how can I restore regularity and ease wind to feel back to normal again. I had raised ca19-9 of 267 before surgery iy was a benign dermoid could escalated levels be a bowel issue?
Asked On : Sun, 13 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  42
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Allergist and Immunologist 's  Response
it can be
it also can be ide effects of medicines used during and after surgery
i advise you to get investigations after consulting your treating doctor the exact cause causing this and when cause is there we can treat accordingly instead of imaging for cause
Answered: Mon, 9 Dec 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor