Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
122 Doctors are Online

Had jaundice. Prescribed Ursokem. High SGPT and SGOT level

HI Sir my age is 27 height 5.2ft approx weight 85-90kg approx am attacked by jaundice in 2012 April i took 2 doses of herbal medicine from local expert and i also took Himalaya 52 tablets for 1 month. later i took my regular diet but my urine still in yellow color if i drink water fully urine will normal for that time, recently again in 2012 November again i found symptoms of jaundice i went to consult doctor he told my jaundice does not healed and went for blood check up and i found s.Rubin at 2.4 and sgpt 75 as on 7/12/12 and doctor suggested ursokem 300mg for 15 days twice daily after taking that medicine as on 26/12/12 my s.Rubin at 1.6 and sgpt 41 again i took same medicine for 10 days and stopped it and again tam normal oil food and non-veg items again i went to same blood test as on 26/1/13 my s. bilirubin at 1.2 and my sgpt level at 105 my urine still in light yellow color if take plenty of then urine will be in normal.
Asked On : Sat, 2 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  1004
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
jaundice can be due to an obstructive or hemolytic. Specific biological/blood exams and morphologoc exams (ultrasound) with the aid of a good clinical Acute onset jaundice and chronic, repeated episode and a one time episode are evaluated differently. Associated symptoms like fever, weight loss, past history of alcohol abuse and some drugs and toxins are important risk factors in the evaluation. It is always important to carry out blood tests for Viral hepatitis viruses B and C which are important causes of jaundice. Liver enzymes are however important for monitoring and giving an orientation to cause. You shall also need an ultrasound and other blood tests.
The ideal situation would be for you to consult a gastroenterologist to help in making a definitive diagnoses, to orient specific treatments. Avoiding of toxins to the liver while waiting like not taking drugs without due prescription from a physician (paracetamol), reduce of stopping alcohol intake and avoiding traditional concoctions with unidentified constituents).
I suggest you meet a gasroenterologist/internist.
Hope this be of help,
Luchuo, MD.

Answered: Sun, 3 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor