Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
125 Doctors are Online

Had irregular periods, on ovulation treatment, increase in follicular size post dosage increase, taking Ovaa shield-DS, progynova, GMH injection. Will I conceive?

HI I am 25 and I am anxious to have a baby. But I do have irregular periods since my childhood. Last month my ovulation treatment was started my follicles are only 9MM and even after medication they are of same size. This month my doctor increased dosage to Ovaa shield- DS ,and had progynova 2mg from 8th day of my period. on 12th day my follicles measured 15mm. she put me on an injection named GMH 150 today and asked me to come for a scan on day after tomorrow. I am just worried will this solve my problem and if not what will be the next treatment. I am using Follinine,glut-4 as a daily dosage.
Asked On : Mon, 7 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  1302
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Hello mam, I'm doing infertility practice for many years and my experience so far is that you probably are clomiphene resistant to some extent at least. Injection you just got is FSH which will increase your follicle size and maturity so that when it ruptures there are better chances of pregnancy. In case the conception doesn't take place this time then from next cycle your gynecologist might like to prescribe you higher doses or a different pure form of FSH (recombinant form) so as to achieve better quality of egg. Don't worry and relax for the time being. Wish you all the best.
Answered: Sun, 30 Mar 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor