Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
185 Doctors are Online

Had irregular cycles with heavy flow. U/S showed uterine wall thick. Should I go in for DNC?

I missed my first period last month. This month I had a heavy period (flooding) . Got nervous went to gynecologist she had me have a ultrasound done while I was still heavy bleeding . My uterine wall was 1.1 cm. she wants me to have a dnc . Her nurse called me she hasn t even talked to me. Just gave me a bill for a 100.00 for booking fee for dnc.
Asked On : Mon, 25 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  15
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Thanks for coming to HCM. It is unclear from your description why D&C is adviced. Please tell us more about ultrasound report finding and if you are pregnant. Kindly note, you have rights as a patient to ask for clarifications on all your concerns before going for any procedure including D&C. I would advice you talk to your gynecologist before going for the procedure. Also, ensure that the procedure is done by a trained doctor.
Wish you good health.
Answered: Mon, 25 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor