Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
147 Doctors are Online

Had intercourse while having kidney infection. Feeling bloated, nausea and dizziness. Pregnancy test negative

Hi there, I'm 20, and have been experiencing a lot of weird things happening with my body. So, I haven't had a period since January. I was on the pill whilst taking antiobiotics for a kidney infection, not realising that I could still get pregnant, I had sex with my boyfriend. Since then, i've been really bloated, nausea, really sore and sensitive breasts/nipples, dizzyness, going to the toilet a lot, headaches, fever and lower back pain. I've been to the doctors, done several tests. They've all come back negative. I've also done a blood test, negative. I've stopped taking the pill for 2 weeks, but its getting worse. I don't know what to do. Any suggestions?
Asked On : Mon, 8 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  18
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi, thanks for using health care magic.
You told taking treatment for kidney infection during that time u had sexual intercourse. the cause for ur problems could be pelvic inflammatory disease means infection of the genital organs that is why ur getting fever , frequent urination and this could be the cause for ur loss of period .
For this please undergo ultrasound of abdomen and urine culture , last but least urine pregnancy test , after confirmation with scan u can go for higher antibiotics .
thank you
Answered: Thu, 4 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor