Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
178 Doctors are Online

Had intercourse, taken Nordette. Delayed period. Possibility of pregnancy?

hi! my boyfriend & i had intercourse three days before my period. is there a possibility that i get pregnant? even he withdraw it. i took nordette 21 on the 3rd day after we had sex. 4 pills on the ist dose & another four pills on the second dose. untill now i dont have menstruation . im 5 days delayed. YYYY@YYYY
Asked On : Sun, 11 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  176
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Critical Care Specialist 's  Response
Hi thanks for your question.
You and your boy friend had sex 3 days before your expected periods.Three days before the expected period ,is the safe period,
You can not get pregnant by having sex during safe period.Additionally you have taken emergency contraception,so there are negligble chances that you will become pregnant from this sexual act..
There are many causes of delayed periods other than pregnancy and tension is commonest cause.
So relax ,hopefully you will have your periods soon.
Hope i answered your question.
Answered: Sun, 11 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor