Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
122 Doctors are Online

Had intercourse on the ovulation day. Took postinor 2. Chances of pregnancy?

hi doctors, i had intercourse on the same day i ovulated. I was worried i would get pregnant so i took 2 tablets of postinor 2 at night on the 4th day after intercourse and 2 more the day following morning. This is the 5th day after intercourse. Will this action guarantee i don t get pregnant?
Asked On : Fri, 16 Mar 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  76
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2013
Thanks for your query.
This action definitely does not guarantee that you would not get pregnant.
Emergency contraception can be taken upto 72 hours, but to be most effective, it has to be taken within 24 hours.
You were late in taking it.
Also, intercourse on the day of ovulation results in highest chances of pregnancy.
Take a pregnancy test if you miss your period.
All the best.
Answered: Fri, 24 May 2013
I find this answer helpful
OBGYN Dr. Richa Agarwal's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
The chances of pregnancy have always been there with unprotected sex.
In your case chances of pregnancy are there because you had unprotected sex on ovulation day and you had emergency pills on the 4th day (it should be taken within 72hrs.).
You should consult a gynaecologist if you missed your period for urine, blood test and ultrasonography to rule out pregnancy.
Take care.
Good luck.
Answered: Fri, 24 May 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor