Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
150 Doctors are Online

Had intercourse on ovulation day, taken contraceptive pill. Chance of pregnancy?

Can I get pregnant on my ovulation day? I had intercourse in the afternoon and I ovulated that same morning or the night before. I took two cilest pills 6 hours after intercourse as an emergency contraceptive . Could I still have gotten pregnant ? After taking those pills I kind of regreted it , a pregnancy would be happy news. So was wondering what my odds are?
Asked On : Wed, 1 May 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  20
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi and thanks for the query,
taking emergency contraceptive pills on the same day after a risky sexual intercourse is actually very effective ,and reduces chances of conception to up to 95%. Your chances of getting pregnant are actually very low. I would suggest you visit your gynecologist or antenatal care attendant for counseling. This might be of help in helping you plan on when to get pregnant when you are actually really very ready. A good mastery of your menstrual cycle might be of great help. I suggest you also discuss with your partner to decide when it is most appropriate for you.
thanks and best regards,
Luchuo, MD.
Answered: Wed, 1 May 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor