Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
130 Doctors are Online

Had intercourse, missing periods, pregnancy test positive. Medicine to terminate pregnancy?

i am 21yrs female,i had sex with my bf,17 days back,now i have missed my periods,and have tested positve with pregnancy test kit..i cannot afford to have a baby at this moment,could anyone pls help...
Asked On : Wed, 14 Mar 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  34
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Psychiatrist 's  Response

You have a couple different options at this point. You can decide to parent, give the baby up for adoption or terminate the pregnancy. Beings that you are only 2 weeks pregnant, the medical abortion would be an option. The surgical method (D&E - dilation and extraction or D&C - dilation and cureattage) are usually used after 4 weeks gestation. The medical abortion uses 2 pills to stop the pregnancy. Don't be fooled. The medical abortion may sound easier, but you should research your options before you decide anything.

Like I said, the medical abortion uses 2 pills - 1 pill is given by the doctor in the clinic to begin the process of the abortion and the 2nd pill is taken later either at home or at another clinic visit about 4-7 days later. Be aware that there is a substancial amount of pain once the second pill is inserted into the vagina. The pill (usually "miso" or cytotec) acts by dilating the uterus and helps to expell the contents of the uterus. This can be quite a painful process. There will be a large amount of bleeding that accompanies this method. A lot of the time, a woman can pass clots that are the size of oranges. This can be problematic for anyone who has conditions such as anemia or any bleeding disorders. Be aware that the fetus does pass as a single unit- this usually takes place at home. This can be very traumatic for some people.

I hope you make the right decision. I know that dealing with being pregnant is really tough. I wish you the best!
Answered: Wed, 14 Mar 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor