Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
183 Doctors are Online

Had intercourse, felt sick, stomach problem. On folic acid. Can it be pregnancy?

hi, im a 26 yr old with a 7yr daughter, i ovulated on either the 26th may or the 27th, i am unsure as i have two ovulation calenders on my phone and they give 2 different dates. i had intercourse on the 25th, 26th and the 28th. for the last 2 days ive felt sick 1 min and the fine the next, my stomach does not feel normal even though ive been eating fine. ive been on folic acid for just over two weeks nearly 3 and i felt perfectly fine last week. i would like to find out that i am pregnant but at the moment im worrying myself silly with what if . if any body has been though what im goin though now please give me some advice and reply as i need some good news atm but no time wasters please.
Asked On : Sat, 2 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  30
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2016

Welcome to HCM.
If you did unprotected intercourse around ovulation time (as you told),then high chance of pregnancy is present. Do a home pregnancy test with urine after 1 wk of missed period.
Check result and consult to your doctor. Then do periodic check up if you become pregnant.
In this time,nausea,vomiting and slight stomach problem are present. Avoid pungent smell or odor and some foods that causing it.
Take folic acid and Doxinate tab up to 3-4 months.Take protein rich diet,avoid long journey & heavy work, need proper sleep.
Be well.
Answered: Thu, 28 Jan 2016
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor