Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
163 Doctors are Online

Had intercourse, delayed periods

i had intercourse on 10th april 2012 without internal ejaculation . But my vagina got wet at that time with semen and at that time i went to washroom also for urine . Now I was expecting my dates on 5th may 2012 and till today i;e on 12th May 2012, i have not got monthly cycle. Please advise as i can not go to a gynaacologist for some reasons...please help me...!!
Asked On : Tue, 15 May 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  34
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Welcome to HCM

Even drop of semen is enough to get pregnant. The chances of pregnancy will always be there even if you went to bathroom for urine or washing it after ejaculation.

I advice you to go for urine pregnancy test. The kits are available in all the drug store and is very easy to perform. Sensitivity will be more if you use early morning sample of urine.

The accuracy of this kit is about 98% and it should always be done after week of missed period.

Test will let you know whether you are pregnant or not, depending on that you can take the next action.

If your planning abortion there are pills available but it always should be taken under the supervision of gynecologist. Never take this pill on your own.

Hope you have got the right information.

I advice if you are not planning to be pregnant it is better to use some means of contraception.

Wish you good health.
Answered: Tue, 15 May 2012
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Pavan Kumar Gupta's  Response
First confirm your pregnancy by urine test of pregnancy or by blood HCG test.
If pregnancy is confirmed,then you have to take the call for keeping the pregnancy or aborting it.
If you opt for abortion then you can use MTP pills for doing it.
Answered: Tue, 15 May 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor