Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
128 Doctors are Online

Had intercourse, delayed periods, raised LH and FCH hormones, taking ginette 35 with ovacare. Why ginette 35 is suggested?

Hi, Without using birth control pills we were in planning after marriage for an year.We had intercourse on last cycle and it got delayed for 37 days when we went to doctor she said LH and FCH hormoes are more than usual hence she asked me take ginette 35 with ovacare. When iread thru the net i see ginette 35 as birth control pill. I want to understand why she gave me ginette 35 which stops pregancy. Also we had only once intercourse after marriage without proctection. Also my periods are very regualr on 25 day cycle. Please tell me why ginette 35 is suggested
Asked On : Thu, 7 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  54
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Ginette-35 is a contraceptive pill specifically used in PCOD for additional benefit in hirsutism. If you are planning to conceive you should not use it. Since your cycle is delayed, you should exclude/confirm pregnancy before using any medication. Only if pregnancy is excluded, you should go for further investigations like hormonal assays and so on. Hope you find this information useful. Take care.
Answered: Sat, 26 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor