Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Had intercourse around ovulation, took pill. Had bleeding, absent period, negative pregnancy test. Pregnant?

Hi, My last period was last March 5-9, then had intercourse on March 18 which is I believe my fertile day. I took Nordette as an ecp within 24 after I had sex and the second dose 12 hours after. I statrted to have withdrawal bleeding from March 26-30. From then I havent had my regular period yet. Its been 3 weeks since my bleeding. I tested for three times through over the counter pregnancy tests, and it resulted to negative. Is it possible that I could be pregnant? Thanks alot.
Asked On : Wed, 24 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  55
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
OBGYN 's  Response
Hi dear user, thanks for your query.

Protection rate of emergency contraception is 75 %. So, the chance of pregnancy cannot be denied. Pregnancy test can be negative in early pregnancy or ectopic pregnancy(pregnancy outside uterine cavity). In my opinion, you should get your serum beta HCG levels checked along with a transvaginal sonography to rule out these.

Hope this helps.
Answered: Tue, 18 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor