Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
179 Doctors are Online

Had intercourse after periods, taken novelon tablet. Chances for pregnancy?

sir, 5th day of my menstual cycle i had taken novelon tablet at 12 p.m.& that day at 12 p.m after taken novelon i had intercourse with my husbend,is it possible to pregnanet?
Asked On : Thu, 15 Mar 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  132
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
You had intercourse during the safe period and you are safe. Moreover, I presume that you are on oral contraception and this gives you additional protection. So, your chances of conception are almost nil. You can wait for your next cycle and continue to use Novelon as prescribed. hope you find this information useful. Take care.
Answered: Fri, 24 May 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor