Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Had intercourse. Took ipill. Missing periods. What are the chances of pregnancy?

good evening sir, i had sex with my gf on 8th june she had normal period date is on 2nd or 3rd day of every month...she had taken ipill just after 4 hour of sex.... n she got again period on 16th june ....after dat her regular period date is 2nd or 3rd july but she had not got the period till their any chance of pregency..plz tell , i m very much tenced
Asked On : Wed, 11 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  39
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
May 2013

the emergency contraceptive pills can protect from pregnancy as she has taken within 4 hours of intercourse,
they are having side effects like menstrual irregularities, they can prepone and postpone the periods depending on the time when they have taken,
so as she took tablet in first half of the cycle they preponed her periods,
so you need not worry she will get periods in next month,
if she doesn't get periods within one 16th july, you once check for pregnancy as the tablets are having 1% failure rate.
as frequent taking of pills can affect menstrual cycles,
so better to shift to regular method of contraception.
take care
Answered: Wed, 11 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor